Accident Summary Nr: 123721.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460769.015 | 02/05/2020 | 493110 | Goya Foods, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2019, Employee #1, a machine operator, was running the Hayssen packaging machine in the production bean room, when the machine stopped bagging correctly. Employee #1 attempted to unjam the machine by reaching into the cutting jaws of the machine, while the machine was still running, and received an amputation of the left index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460769.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | 