Accident Summary Nr: 123718.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from tree that breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 123718.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460752.01502/05/2020561730Bushwood Tree Company Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a tree care company was trimming a gumbo limbo tree. The employee was strapped approximately 18 to 20 feet up in the tree when the tree broke near the base. Although safety precautions were in place the employee was not wearing a helmet. The employee struck his head on the ground and was transported to the hospital possibly needing stitches. Upon review at the hospital, the medical provider determined he may need surgery for a cranial fracture. He was transferred to a trauma center, where a CAT scan caused the medical providers to question if surgery was needed. The employee was admitted to the hospital for observation due to head trauma including a cranial fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Break, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Helmet, Laborer, Laceration, Ladder, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Skull, Struck Against, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Failure, Tree Pruner, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460752.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction