Accident Summary Nr: 123718.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from tree that breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460752.015 | 02/05/2020 | 561730 | Bushwood Tree Company Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a tree care company was trimming a gumbo limbo tree. The employee was strapped approximately 18 to 20 feet up in the tree when the tree broke near the base. Although safety precautions were in place the employee was not wearing a helmet. The employee struck his head on the ground and was transported to the hospital possibly needing stitches. Upon review at the hospital, the medical provider determined he may need surgery for a cranial fracture. He was transferred to a trauma center, where a CAT scan caused the medical providers to question if surgery was needed. The employee was admitted to the hospital for observation due to head trauma including a cranial fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460752.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |