Accident Summary Nr: 123717.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from ladder to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460751.015 | 02/24/2020 | 453998 | Spencer Spirit Holdings Inc. | 
Abstract: At 5:03 p.m. on November 2019, an employee working as a retail Salesclerk for a seasonal clothing and decorations store was attempting to retrieve material from a shelf using an A-frame stepladder. A customer threw an object which struck the drop ceiling which caused a metal frame bar to drop from the ceiling. This distracted the employee and caused him to fall from the ladder to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a concussion and contusions to his head, neck, back and stomach and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460751.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, apparel | 