Accident Summary Nr: 123716.015 - Employee incurs same-level fall and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 123716.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460587.01502/04/2020621498Us Department Of Health And Human Services-Indian Health Services

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was exiting an office to return to her office. While walking back, the employee struck a chair with her foot/knee and suffered a same level fall. The fall resulted in a fractured hip.

Keywords: Chair, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1460587.015 59 F Fatality