Accident Summary Nr: 123714.015 - Employee suffers second and third degree burns on leg and fo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460734.015 | 02/05/2020 | 331525 | Concast Birmingham, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on January 31, 2020, Employee #1, a male employee, was removing the back plate from a horizontal casting tundish furnace. The molten bronze, plugging one of the dies, let loose and released molten bronze out of the die. The employee was struck in the leg with 2,200-degree molten metal and sustained second and third degree burns to his right leg and foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460734.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |