Accident Summary Nr: 123713.015 - Employee's toe is crushed by idle roller

Accident Summary Nr: 123713.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460408.01502/04/2020333132Custom Process Equipment, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 31, 2020, an employee was working as a welder, tasked with moving an idle roller with a forklift used for stability of ships for welding operations. As he was positioning dunnage under the idle rollers for the forklift, the idle roller slipped, crushing his left foot. The employee was sent to the hospital, where the tip of his left big toe was surgically amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Dunnage, Foot, Forklift, Roller--Const Equip, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460408.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters