Accident Summary Nr: 123712.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall to office floor

Accident Summary Nr: 123712.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460720.01502/10/2020921110Fairbanks North Star Borough

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee working in an administrative support position for a government executive office was walking into an office. The employee caught the edge of her foot while turning and as she fell, she put her arm out to catch herself. The employee fractured her arm and injured her shoulder and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Lost Balance, Office Area, Shoulder, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460720.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.