Accident Summary Nr: 123710.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting bones with meat s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460647.015 | 02/04/2020 | 445110 | Triple V Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was cutting neck bones with a bandsaw when his right index finger contacted the saw blade. The employe amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460647.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |