Accident Summary Nr: 123709.015 - Three employees are burned in flammable chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460709.015 | 02/05/2020 | 325611 | Ecp Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 28, 2020, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working on a high speed production line and was filling 12 ounce bottles with a car windshield cleaning product, TBS-C15A, a flammable liquid from a 55 gallon drum. The employee was using a motorized pump with a hose to transfer the product to the bottles when he began to have difficulty with pumping out the remainder of the product at the bottom of the drum due to the hose being too short. The employee manually picked up the 55 gallon drum and attempted to dump the excess product into another 55 gallon drum designated to collect excess product. While the employee was transferring the excess, an explosion occurred. The employee was treated at the hospital and released the same day for 2nd degree burns to his hands. Employee #2 was working inside the packaging area and was hospitalized to treat 2nd degree burns to her arms, hands, and face. Employee #3, a temporary employee, was affected and hospitalized to treat 2nd degree burns to her hand, arms, and face. It was determined that the drums were not grounded and that the product is only run once per month so employees have less experience with this product.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460709.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 2 | 1460709.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 3 | 1460709.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |