Accident Summary Nr: 123708.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in rotating sprocket and chain

Accident Summary Nr: 123708.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460695.01502/05/2020337110Hartson-Kennedy Cabinet Top Company

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee was stacking cut countertops. The employee tried to clean dirt and grease from a rotating sprocket and chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Cleaning, Fingertip, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1460695.015 21 M Hospitalized injury