Accident Summary Nr: 123707.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 123707.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429958.01508/30/2019236115Nevada American Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1 was working inside a new residence being constructed. He was using a powered hand held circular saw to cut a 2 by 6 piece of lumber. The saw kicked back, striking and amputating the tip of the employee's left thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Circular Saw, Equipment Operator, Fingertip, Kick Back, Partial Amputation, Portable Power Tool, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429958.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: