Accident Summary Nr: 123707.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429958.015 | 08/30/2019 | 236115 | Nevada American Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1 was working inside a new residence being constructed. He was using a powered hand held circular saw to cut a 2 by 6 piece of lumber. The saw kicked back, striking and amputating the tip of the employee's left thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429958.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |