Accident Summary Nr: 123706.015 - Employee amputates toes when caught in trailer lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457108.015 | 01/22/2020 | 484110 | U.S. Xpress, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:34 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was riding on the lift installed on a trailer. The employee's left foot was protruding over the lift platform, and, as the lift raised toward the trailer, the employee's foot got caught in the gap. This resulted in the amputation of digits 2 and 3 to the first joint on left foot and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457108.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |