Accident Summary Nr: 123703.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by falling mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439403.015 | 10/21/2019 | 541850 | Pop Displays Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 9, 2019, an employee who worked as a Forklift Operator was operating a forklift to move four metal molds that were staged on a wooden pallet. The employee lifted the forks on the forklift when the pallet broke apart and two molds fell onto the floor. The employee retrieved a new pallet to replace the broken one and set it alongside the broken pallet. He attempted to pull and slide the molds from the broken pallet onto the new pallet. The molds weighed approximately 500 pounds. When he slid one to the pallet edge, the pallet once again broke apart and the mold fell onto the employee's left hand. The employee partially amputated his middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439403.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |