Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123701.015 - Employee Suffers Head And Rib Injuries In Fall Through Hole

Accident: 123701.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1460392.01502/04/2020Seaboard Foods Feedmill

At 3:00 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was carrying samples to a storage room when he walked thru the door into the room and fell through a 30 inch by 30 inch opening in the floor to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospita lized to treat head fractures, a fractured rib and a concussion.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, carry, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, floor hole, fracture, head, material handling, rib, skull, storage room, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1460392.015 44 F Hospitalized injury