Accident Summary Nr: 123700.015 - Employee suffers heart attack, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456198.015 | 01/15/2020 | 722511 | Cmf Hospitality Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 12, 2020, an employee was behind the second bar, located in a closed room off from the main room. While in the room, she was on the phone with an IT contractor, attempting to troubleshoot a point-of-sale system. During this conversation, the employee suffered a cardiac event and collapsed. Patrons in the neighboring room reported hearing a thump approximately thirty minutes before the employee was found. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she died. The employee had a medical history of heart problems, having suffered from a heart attack a few years prior to this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456198.015 | 43 | F | Fatality | Bartenders |