Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123699.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Caught Between Rotating Parts

Accident: 123699.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1460602.01502/04/2020Lone Star Coaches, Inc.

At 2:15 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was performing a pre-check inspect ion of a bus. She reached over rotating parts and became caught between a belt a nd pulley. She sustained amputation of her right thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, bus, caught between, caught in, inspecting, inspection, pulley, rotating parts, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1460602.015 40 F Hospitalized injury