Accident Summary Nr: 123698.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during demolition work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460590.015 | 02/03/2020 | 238910 | Earth Services & Abatement, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in the demolition of a building. Employee #1 was loading steel doors into the dozer bucket attachment of the CAT 252B skid loader operated by the coworker, so the doors could be moved into the dumpster. Employee signaled the operator to lift the bucket. Instead, the operator closed the clamp on the bucket. Employee #1's hand was pinched between the bucket and the steel door, and the end of the middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1460590.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |