Accident Summary Nr: 123697.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle while workin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460592.015 | 02/04/2020 | 237310 | Angel Brothers Enterprises, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was marking a road in preparation to cut the road with a saw. The employee was working on the road without marking the road for construction and diverting traffic from the work zone and not wearing high-visibility apparel. At some point, while marking the road, the employee was struck by a motor vehicle and killed by blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1460592.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |