Accident Summary Nr: 123696.015 - Employee crushes finger in machine rollers, is later amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460571.015 | 01/31/2020 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2020, an employee working for a bakery took the guard off of a Pan-O-Mat machine to observe dough balls dropping onto the rollers. The employee slipped and caught his left hand in the rollers. The employee crushed his ring finger and lacerated his pinky and middle fingers. The employee required hospitalization and his ring finger required surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460571.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |