Accident Summary Nr: 123693.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 123693.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460540.01501/30/2020322220Brown Paper Goods Company

Abstract: At 3:02 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was operating a Cartner machine and was removing paper from it when his finger got caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Machine operator, Paper, Sprocket, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1460540.015 23 M Hospitalized injury