Accident Summary Nr: 123693.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460540.015 | 01/30/2020 | 322220 | Brown Paper Goods Company |
Abstract: At 3:02 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was operating a Cartner machine and was removing paper from it when his finger got caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460540.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |