Accident Summary Nr: 123690.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught between PIV and barrier

Accident Summary Nr: 123690.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460534.01502/04/2020424490Core Mark International

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee working for a grocery wholesaler was operating a Crown stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee attempted to get off of the PIV while it was still moving in order to restack his load. He caught his leg between the PIV and a barrier. The employee fractured his leg and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1460534.015 25 M Hospitalized injury