Accident Summary Nr: 123689.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unclogging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460487.015 | 08/22/2019 | 5191 | 424910 | 317725256 - Smith Seed Services Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee reached into a locked out Airlock machine to unclog it. After unclogging the machine, the stored energy caused the gears to move slightly, nipping off the ends of two fingers on the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460487.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |