Accident Summary Nr: 123689.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unclogging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123689.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460487.01508/22/20195191424910317725256 - Smith Seed Services Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee reached into a locked out Airlock machine to unclog it. After unclogging the machine, the stored energy caused the gears to move slightly, nipping off the ends of two fingers on the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clogged, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1460487.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: