Accident Summary Nr: 123688.015 - Employee severly cuts fingers when food mixer catches glove

Accident Summary Nr: 123688.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460493.01501/10/20202099311991317726656 - Reser'S Fine Foods Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was sanitizing a food mixer while wearing gloves. The employee's glove was caught on mixer's chain and sprocket and his hand was pulled into the machine. The employee incurrred serious lacerations on four of his fingers requiring hospitalization, stitches and possible amputations.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chain, Cleaning, Cut, Food processing, Glove, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Struck By, Training, Unauthorized

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460493.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners