Accident Summary Nr: 123686.015 - Employee slips and amputates finger on grinder blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460438.015 | 02/03/2020 | 326199 | Polyplex Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was loading scrap material that fed into an offline grinder located in a pit/basement. He normally loaded scrap into a different grinder. Employee #1 overloaded the offline grinder and caused it to jam. Employee #1 notified an operator and asked the operator to open the grinder so Employee #1 could remove the wedged plastic sheets. The operator agreed and opened the grinder. Part of the jam removal process requires using a two-inch by four-inch board to manually rotate the grinder blades to ensure they can rotate freely. While rotating the grinder blades, Employee #1 slipped and hit his hand against the blade. He sustained amputation of his fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460438.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |