Accident Summary Nr: 123685.015 - Employee driving forklift amputates fingers while holding on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460439.015 | 02/04/2020 | 336412 | One Stop Aviation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 31, 2019, Employee #1 had been running an engine in the testing area. Employee #1 is a mechanic/helper that occasionally is required to transport engines between the hangar at the airport and the main shop. When he was done running the engine, he went to move it onto a truck by using a forklift. The engine was hoisted with a chain, suspended from the forks. While driving the forklift, the suspended engine started to swing back and forth excessively, so Employee #1 wrapped a nylon strap around the engine to control the swinging. Employee #1 held onto the strap outside of the forklift at the same time he was driving. The strap that Employee #1 was holding tightened around his fingers and the engine that was on the forks, and it crushed two fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident, so there were no witnesses. The employee was transported to the hospital by first responders, and the two fingers were partially amputated resulting in bone loss. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460439.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |