Accident Summary Nr: 123684.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall from elevated order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 123684.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460433.01501/28/2020444110Lowe'S Companies Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was removing an item from a storage rack. He was standing on the platform of an order picker and manually pulling a freezer from the second level of a storage rack. He was not wearing a means of fall protection. He fell from a height of 10 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Order-picker , Platform, Raised platform, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1460433.015 30 M Hospitalized injury