Accident Summary Nr: 123682.015 - Two Employees Incur Burns From Hot Cooking Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432436.015 | 09/20/2019 | 722511 | Esm Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on September 13, 2019, Employee #1 was changing out used cooking oil from a fryer at a restaurant where he was a cook. While Employee #1 was carrying a small pot of oil to the wasted oil container, he stumbled on an uneven area of walking surface. Employee #1 spilled the hot oil onto Employee #2 who was a food runner who was cleaning his workstation. Employee #1 sustained oil burns to both hands, and Employee #2 sustained burns to the lower body, both legs, and toes. Both employees received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432436.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation | |
| 2 | 1432436.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |