Accident Summary Nr: 123680.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433863.015 | 09/13/2019 | 493110 | Walmart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was driving a stand-up forklift to move pallets of merchandise at a distribution center. After dropping off a load, Employee #1 began to reverse his forklift into the traffic path. He did not see another forklift coming and collided into the broadside of the other forklift. Employee #1 slowed the collision by extending his left foot outside of the stand-up forklift. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of his left foot when his foot became caught between the two forklifts. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433863.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |