Accident Summary Nr: 123679.015 - Employee contracts MRSA while caring for home health client
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439167.015 | 10/22/2019 | 621610 | Partners In Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee who for a home health care service was working in a client home. The client had a history of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections. The employee contracted MRSA on her face allegedly while working as a caregiver for the client and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439167.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |