Accident Summary Nr: 123679.015 - Employee contracts MRSA while caring for home health client

Accident Summary Nr: 123679.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439167.01510/22/2019621610Partners In Care, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee who for a home health care service was working in a client home. The client had a history of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections. The employee contracted MRSA on her face allegedly while working as a caregiver for the client and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Face, Illness, Infection, Infectious Disease, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439167.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers