Accident Summary Nr: 123677.015 - Employee suffers burns from servicing oil and gas well and l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460384.015 | 01/30/2020 | 213112 | Forbes Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 .m. on January 29, 2020, an employee was servicing an oil and gas well. Then, there was an explosion and fire at the well that resulted in burns to the employee, who later died from the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460384.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |