Accident Summary Nr: 123676.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in recirculation pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460363.015 | 02/04/2020 | 311422 | Campbell Soup Supply Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 3, 2020, Employee #1, an English-speaking male, age 58, was working as an auditor. The auditor checks a production line after it is cleaned and sanitized. The auditor was checking the line and checked the recirculation pump. There is a 6-inch pipe that goes into and out of the recirculation pump. The employee put his finger into the pipe to do a physical check for cleanliness. The pipe was dirty, so the auditor cleaned it and went back to check it again. The moment that the employee's finger was in the pipe, a coworker upstream put a slurry through the line, which activated the pump, causing an amputation to the employee's left ring fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460363.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |