Accident Summary Nr: 123675.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 123675.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429615.01509/09/2019113310Chambers Logging Company Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was watching a turn of a log when it got caught by a smaller tree. When the log was freed up, it rolled and struck the employee on the right tibia. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture of his right tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Fracture, Leg, Log, Log Deck, Logger, Logging, Rolled, Struck By, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429615.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction