Accident Summary Nr: 123674.015 - Employee Incurs Abdominal Injuries When Struck By Pov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427355.015 | 08/28/2019 | 562212 | City Of Ontario Integrated Waste Department |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was moving trash cans when a privately owned vehicle (POV) hit him. The impact caused the employee to be pinned between his work truck and a trash bin. The employee incurred abdominal trauma and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427355.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |