Accident Summary Nr: 123674.015 - Employee incurs abdominal injuries when struck by POV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427355.015 | 08/28/2019 | 562212 | City Of Ontario Integrated Waste Department |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was moving trash cans when a privately owned vehicle (POV) hit him. The impact caused the employee to be pinned between his work truck and a trash bin. The employee incurred abdominal trauma and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427355.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |