Accident Summary Nr: 123673.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned to wall by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460353.015 | 02/04/2020 | 424820 | Major Brands |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was stocking a rack. A case fell and hit the dead man's switch, and the machine pinned him to a wall. The employee suffered a broken pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460353.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |