Accident Summary Nr: 123672.015 - Employee suffers blunt force trauma injury when crushed by f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435948.015 | 10/04/2019 | 442110 | Ghs Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:21 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was helping three coworkers load six tabletops, weighing approximately 300 lbs., from a truck with a gate-lift onto an unsecured 4-wheel panel cart. The employee was standing on the ground in front of the gate, while his coworker used controls to move the gate down. As the cart was descending, the panel cart moved, and the panels fell onto the employee, crushing the employee. The employee suffered unspecified blunt force trauma, resulting in a two-day hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435948.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |