Accident Summary Nr: 123670.015 - Employee dies when object is ejected from CNC lathe and stri

Accident Summary Nr: 123670.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460330.01501/31/2020332710Wooten Machine Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 30, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a CNC Lathe, drilling a small hydraulic cylinder. Employee #1 switched from the drilling bit to the boring bit. As this process started, the boring bit came into contact with the hydraulic cylinder housing causing it to be pulled from the chuck jaws. The cylinder and housing broke through the glass on the lathe door, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a wound to the neck and later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Cylinder, Drill Operator, Flying Object, Lathe, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1460330.015 40 M Fatality