Accident Summary Nr: 123667.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in paper cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123667.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460311.01502/03/2020423690Heilind Electronics

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee was clearing a paper jam from a paper cutting machine when a coworker activated the jam toggle button which caused the blades to actuate. As the employee reached in to the point of operation of the machine, he made contact with the cutter blades. The employee suffered a partial left thumb and full index finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Paper Cutter, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460311.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators