Accident Summary Nr: 123664.015 - Employee amputates fingers while unjamming press machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123664.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460305.01502/03/2020339920Diamond Pro Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic rubber molding press. The press was a Dongguan City Kesheng Machinery Co., LTD model KSH-2RT-200T. Employee #1 reached into the danger zone with his hand to remove a rubber bumper plate that had stuck to the upper die. He inadvertently pressed the control button with his stomach or side, which caused the mold-ring/pot and bottom die to raise back up and pinch his fingers. He sustained amputation of the middle, ring, and pinky fingers near the first digit. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Die Guard, Energized, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Jammed, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Mold, Mold Plates, Molding Machine, Reach, Rubber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460305.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified