Accident Summary Nr: 123663.015 - Employee fractures neck when struck by falling PVC pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460295.015 | 01/30/2020 | 484121 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:21 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee, a truck driver, was removing the load straps on his truck when a bundle of PVC pipes fell onto him. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to three cervical vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460295.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |