Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123661.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb In Chipper Feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 123661.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460284.01501/29/2020321113Anthony Timberlands, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:22 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was checking the belt size on the chipper feeder when energy was restored to the machine and the employee's thumb came into contact with the moving belt. The employee suffered amputation of the tip of his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, brush chipper, caught by, chipper, contact, energized, fingertip, lockout, lockout/tagout, partial amputation, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460284.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators