Accident Summary Nr: 123660.015 - Employee sustains sternal fracture when pinned between bins
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423733.015 | 08/15/2019 | 111219 | Sabor Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on August 8, 2019, two employees were working in the yard, offloading harvest collapsible bins from a refrigerated trailer. The first set of bins, two stacks piled seven high, were easily removed with the forklift. The second set of bins were too far from the door to reach with the forklift. Employee #1 tied a lasso to the bottom middle corners of the second set of two stacks of bins piled seven high, so that the coworker could pull them closer to the doorway. After tying the lasso to the bins, Employee #1 stood on the forks of the forklift to hold on to the lasso that was wrapped around the carriage, while a coworker, operating the forklift, was pulling the stacks. The bins were pulled out too much and started tipping and falling, pinning Employee #1 between the bins and forklift carriage. Employee #1 was treated for sternal fracture but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423733.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |