Accident Summary Nr: 123659.015 - Employee fractures fingers when pulled into energized blende
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460277.015 | 02/03/2020 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc., Ltd. Dba Pssi |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was rinsing the bottom of a food blender with a water hose rinsing the bottom from a side opening. The employee did not lock out the power and the blender started unexpectedly. The mixer paddles of the blender caught the hose and pulled the employee's left hand into the blender right along with the hose before he could let go. The employee fractured his fingers and thumb and lacerated the palm of his hand, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460277.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |