Accident Summary Nr: 123658.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 123658.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430437.01509/24/2019926120Michigan Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was in a trench using a saximeter to monitor pile driving. The dirt slope caved in on him. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries to his femur, clavicle, sternum, and vertebra.

Keywords: Clavicle, Collapse, Leg, Pile Driver, Supervision, Trench, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1430437.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: