Accident Summary Nr: 123653.015 - Employee breaks hip when knocked to floor by person

Accident Summary Nr: 123653.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460221.01502/03/2020622110The George Washington University Hospital

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was assisting coworkers with an unruly patient. The employee lost her balance and fell to the floor. The employee broke her hip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Distracted, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Hip, Lost Balance, Security Guard, Struck Against, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460221.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service