Accident Summary Nr: 123652.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when caught in moldin

Accident Summary Nr: 123652.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460224.01502/03/2020326199Encore Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an injection molding machine press. The machine was a 500-ton Husky model H500 RS 95/85. He attempted to remove a jammed ball of nylon from the feed throat of the machine while the machine was in operation. The circumference of the feed throat opening was approximately 3.5 inches, and the length of the feed throat was approximately 10 inches. His finger was caught in the moving screw of the barrel. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of the tip of his right middle finger. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Injection, Jammed, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Partial Amputation, Reach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1460224.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury