Accident Summary Nr: 123651.015 - Employee cuts arm when chainsaw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 123651.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1436367.01510/07/20190782561730317725761 - Blue Sky Trees Inc

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was cutting a tree limb when the chainsaw kicked back and contacted his arm. The employee suffered a laceration to his right elbow inside his arm above and below the elbow crease. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Chain Saw, Contact, Cutting, Cutting Chain, Elbow, Kick Back, Laceration, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1436367.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: