Accident Summary Nr: 123648.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by defective clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456283.015 | 01/16/2020 | 488510 | Kauai Freight Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was was using a self-made "C-Clamp" as a pallet puller while setting up the last two pallets of groceries from the back of a shipping container. As a coworker operated a forklift to pull the pallets, the "C-clamp" came loose from the pallet and struck the employee's leg. The employee incurred a fractured tibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456283.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |