Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123647.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb In Energized Textile Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 123647.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460102.01501/23/2020313310Precision Textiles Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee had opened the door to check the belt tension on the motor of a Hi Loft Textile Machine. The employee reached int o the machine unaware that the motor was still running and caught his right han d in pinch point of the pulley. The employee amputated his thumb and incurred ne rve damage in his index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, bypass, bypass guard, caught in, cut, electric motor, energized, finger, guard, hand, laceration, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, misjudgement, misjudgement of

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460102.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers