Accident Summary Nr: 123644.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460095.015 | 02/03/2020 | 562111 | Mid Coast Solid Waste Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on January 30, 2020, Employee #1 got off the loader to assist a coworker in removing hollow core wooden doors and carpeting from the drywall demolition debris being pushed into a drive-off metal debris container. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell backwards off of an unprotected side wall of the ramp, leading up to the top of the debris container. Employee #1 was found unconscious and bleeding from the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries, including broken ribs and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460095.015 | 77 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |