Accident Summary Nr: 123643.015 - Employee receives spine fractures when struck by falling wal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460092.015 | 02/03/2020 | 238130 | Merit Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee worked to install hold downs to brace the walls of new construction homes. At some point, a coworker yelled to the employee to "watch out" and the employee looked up to see walls collapsing. The employee took a position in an opening in the wall as the wall fell. The wall struck the employee's head hard enough to knock off the employee's hard hat. The employee took a few steps and went to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to four vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1460092.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |