Accident: 123643.015 - Employee Receives Spine Fractures When Struck By Falling Wal
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1460092.015 | 02/03/2020 | Merit Framing Inc. |
At 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2020, an employee worked to install hold downs to br ace the walls of new construction homes. At some point, a coworker yelled to the employee to "watch out" and the employee looked up to see walls collapsing. The employee took a position in an opening in the wall as the wall fell. The wall s truck the employee's head hard enough to knock off the employee's hard hat. The employee took a few steps and went to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to four vertebrae.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1460092.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |